MOBILE USERS: m.isthmus.com
Connect with Isthmus on Twitter · Facebook · Flickr · Newsletters · Instagram 

Wednesday, August 20, 2014 |  Madison, WI: 76.0° F  A Few Clouds
The Daily
Share on Google+
Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest 2013: Your road map and menu to deliciousness!
on

Are you ready? The fourth annual Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest is this Saturday, January 19! You've made plans to attend, and have studied our tips for making the most of the day. Now, here's the final piece before embarking on this craft beer and artisanal cheese voyage -- a map and menu.

Here is the complete list of brewers, cheesemakers, and other fabulous vendors serving at the fest, complete with list of what they're planning on bringing. To aid in planning your afternoon, consult our map detailing where every booth will be located inside the Alliant Energy Center's Exhibition Hall.

Plot your course through a delicious afternoon. Make sure to note both the Premium Tasting exclusives presented by both breweries and cheesemakers, which are likely to run out fast.

Doors open at 1 p.m. for the Premium Tasting, and at 2 p.m. for the main event. The doors close promptly at 6 p.m. All festival tickets have been sold.

Navigate your way through the menu and map to find your favorites, try something new, and see what you've been missing. This complete guide will also available in print at the door.

Please note that all items are subject to change at any time.


Beer
Premium Tasting Exclusive

3 Sheeps Brewing Company, Sheboygan, Wisconsin / Booth 905
Really Cool Waterslides IPA
Baaad Boy Black Wheat Ale
Cirque du Wit Wheat Ale
Rebel Kent the First Amber Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Ginger Chocolate Stout

Ale Asylum, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 811
Ballistic India Pale Ale
Contorter Porter Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Big Slick Stout

Berghoff Brewery, Monroe, Wisconsin / Booth 221
Prairie Lager
Sir Dunkle Dark Lager
Dortwunder Lager
Reppin' Red Ale
Root Beer
Diet Root Beer
Black Cherry Soda
Orange Soda

Big Bay Brewing Company, Shorewood, Wisconsin / Booth 909
Wavehopper Kolsch
Portside Mild Brown Porter

Blue Moon Brewing Company, Golden, Colorado / Booth 523
Belgian White
Valencia Grove Amber
Proximity Vintage Ale
Impulse Vintage Ale

Bos Meadery, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 620
Wildflower Mead
Black Pepper Mead
Pomegranate Pyment

Brewery Creek, Mineral Point, Wisconsin / Booth 113
Scottish Porter
Biere de Garde
St. Sylvestre Grand Crush

Capital Brewery, Middleton, Wisconsin / Booth 821
Supper Club
Hop Cream
Wisconsin Amber
Winter Skal
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Manoomator

Chick Beer, Cross Plains, Wisconsin / Booth 211
Chick Beer

Cross Plains Brewery, Cross Plains, Wisconsin / Booth 820
Esser's Best
Cross Plains Special

Delafield Brewhaus, Delafield, Wisconsin / Booth 724
Einhorn Bock
Doctors Hop Tonic
Pewaukee Porter

Furthermore Beer, Spring Green, Wisconsin / Booth 804
Makeweight: A Triple Pale Mash Up
Fatty Boombalatty Belgian Pale Ale
Three Feet Deep Peated Irish Stout

Geneva Lake Brewing Company, Lake Geneva, Wisconsin / Booth 810
No Wake Ale
Cedar Point Amber
Weekends Wheat
Narrows

Gray Brewing Company, Janesville, Wisconsin / Booth 603
Busted Knuckle Irish Ale
Black Rose Ale
Rock Hard Red
Oatmeal Stout

The Great Dane Pub & Brewing Company, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 305
Schwarzbock
Stone of Scone Scotch Ale
Crop Circle Wheat
Cherry Festival Lager
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Old Scratch Barleywine

The Grumpy Troll, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin / Booth 602
Hop Farm Pale Ale
Erik the Red
Spetsnaz Stout

Hinterland Brewery, Green Bay, Wisconsin / Booth 617
Maple Bock
Luna Stout
IPA
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Saison

House of Brews, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 708
Standing Stones Scotch Ale
A-frame Amber
Bungalow Rye ESB
Cellar Dark Ale
Snug Oatmeal Stout
Bourbon Barrel Aged Snug Oatmeal Stout

Hydro Street Brewing Company, Columbus, Wisconsin / Booth 929
Campfire Porter
Newport Red
Squashbug Pale Ale
Crawfish River IPA
Twist & Shout Coffee Stout

Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin / Booth 525
Canoe Paddler
Lemon Berry Shandy
Honeyweiss
2012 Big Eddy Russian Imperial Stout
Premium Tasting Exclusive: 2011 Big Eddy Russian Imperial Stout

Karben4 Brewing, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 725
SamuRyePA Rye American Pale Ale
Lady Luck Irish Red
NightCall Smoke Porter
Silk Scorpion Black IPA

Lake Louie Brewing, Arena, Wisconsin / Booth 705
Coon Rock Cream Ale
Warped Speed Scotch Ale
Milk Stout
Arena Premium Pale Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Mr. Mephisto's Imperial Stout

Lakefront Brewery, Milwaukee, Wisconsin / Booth 210
Big Easy Imperial Maibock
25th Anniversary Imperial Stout
Premium Tasting Exclusive: A firkin of Local Acre Wisconsin Wet Hop

Lazy Monk Brewing, Eau Claire, Wisconsin / Booth 203
Bohemian Pilsner
Bohemian Dark Lager
Smoked Bock

Milwaukee Brewing Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin / Booth 325
Louie's Demise
Admiral Stache Baltic Porter
Polish Moon Milk Stout
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Booyah Saison

Minoqua Brewing Company, Minoqua, Wisconsin / Booth 212
Minoqua Pale Ale
Wild Rice Lager
Road Kill Red Ale
Porter
Seasonal

New Glarus Brewing Company, New Glarus, Wisconsin / Booth 125
Cabin Fever Wisconsin Honey Bock
Two Women Classic Country Lager
Black Top Black IPA
Moon Man "No Coast" Pale Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Wisconsin Belgian Red Cherry Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Winter Warmer Strong Ale

Northwoods Brewpub, Eau Claire, Wisconsin / Booth 913
Chocolate Habanero Porter
Wall-IPA
Floppin' Crappie
Little Bandit Brown

One Barrel Brewing, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 420
Commuter Kolsch
Penguin Pale Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: #2 Strong Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Party Guy ESB

O'so Brewing Company, Plover, Wisconsin / Booth 925
Hopdinger
Night Train
Rusty Red
Memory Lane
The Big O
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Tier 3 Limited Release

Pangea Beer Company, Neshkoro, Wisconsin / Booth 220
Lilja's Sasquatch Stout
Liljas Hop Nest Monster IPA
Lilja's Argosy IPA
Lilja's Heifer Wiezen

Pearl Street Brewery, La Crosse, Wisconsin / Booth 105
D.T.B. Brown Ale
El Hefe Bavarian Hefeweizen
Pearl Street Pale Ale
That's What I'm Talkin' 'Bout Organic Rolled Out Stout
Rubber Mills Pils
Dankenstein IPA
Java Lava Coffee Stout (Special tapping at 3 p.m.)
2012 Bedwetter Barleywine (Special tapping at 5 p.m.)
Premium Tasting Exclusive: A growler of Sing Hop Session Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: A growler of Smokin' Hemp Porter

Potosi Brewing Company, Potosi, Wisconsin / Booth 410
Rye IPA
Potosi Pilsner
Gandy Dancer Porter
Scotch Ale
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Mixed Case

Red Eye Brewing Company, Wausau, Wisconsin / Booth 611
Bloom Belgian Wheat
Thrust American IPA
Scarlet 7 Belgian Dubbel

Rhinelander and Joseph Huber Brewing Company, Monroe, Wisconsin / Booth 308
Huber Bock
Imperial Jack Double IPA
Mystical Jack Traditional Ale
Thumper American IPA
Chocolate Bunny Stout
Export Lager

Rush River Brewing, River Falls, Wisconsin / Booth 915
Unforgiven Amber Ale
Bubble Jack IPA
Double Bubble IPA
Chocolate Oatmeat Stout
Lost Arrow Porter
Lyndale Brown Ale
Winter Warmer Ale

Saint Francis Brewery, St. Francis, Wisconsin / Booth 931
Belgian Dubbel
Lust Weissebier
Envy IPA
Wrath Amber Ale

Sand Creek Brewing Company, Black River Falls, Wisconsin / Booth 508
Oscar's Chocolate Oatmeal Stout
Wild Ride IPA
Special Reserve
English Style Special Ale

Shipwrecked Brewpub, Egg Harbor, Wisconsin / Booth 323
Door County Cherry Wheat Ale
Shipwrecked IPA
Peninsula Porter
American Brown Ale

South Shore Brewery, Ashland, Wisconsin / Booth 418
Nut Brown Ale
Inland Sea Pilsner
Northern Lights Ale
Rhodes Scholar Stout

Sprecher Brewing Company, Milwaukee, Wisconsin / Booth 505
Abbey Triple
Winter Brew
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Bourbon Barrel Hard Root Beer

Stevens Point Brewery, Stevens Point, Wisconsin / Booth 129
Point St. Benedict's Winter Ale
Whole Hog Barley Wine
Point Drop Dead Blonde Ale
Whole Hog Six Hop IPA
Ciderboys First Press Hard Cider
Ciderboys Magic Apple Hard Cider
Ciderboys Mad Bark Hard Cider

Sweet Mullets Brewing Company, Oconomowoc, Wisconsin / Booth 417
Toll & Trouble
501
Rye Bob

Titletown Brewing Company, Green Bay, Wisconsin / Booth 324
Green 19 IPA
Johnny "Blood" Red Irish Red Ale
Bridge Out Oatmeal Stout
Ned Flanders Brown Ale
ZizaniAle

Vintage Brewing Company, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 411
Woodshed IPA
Scaredy Cat Oatmeal Stout
Tipsy Toboggan
Rochambeau Belgian Pale Ale
Derby Girl ESB
Bee's Knees Honey Cream Ale
Dedication Abbey Dubbel
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Bourbon-Barrel-aged Max Stout

Woodman Brewery, Woodman, Wisconsin / Booth 109
Dark Irish Ale
Black IPA
Dark Cream Lager
Scotch Ale
Lemon Pepper Wheat
Rye IPA
BBQ Rauschbier


Cheese
Premium Tasting Exclusive

Castle Rock Organic Farms, Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin / Booth 911
Cream Cheese
Crème Frache
Raw Milk Cheddar
Smoked Cheddar
Spinach Leek Garlic Cheddar
Sharp Cheddar
Artisan Blue
Smoked Blue
Organic Cheese Curds

Cedar Grove Cheese, Plain, Wisconsin / Booth 726
Weird Sister
Banquo
5-year Cheddar
Butterkase

Cesar's Cheese, Random Lake, Wisconsin / Booth 822
Oaxaca String Cheese
Cheddar
Chipotle Cheddar
Manchego and Curds

Clock Shadow Creamery, Plain, Wisconsin / Booth 209
Quark
Maple-flavored Quark
Cheese Curds

Crème de la Coulée Artisan Cheese, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 907
St. Brigid
Alpine
Coulee Blue

Crystal Farms, Minnetonka, Minnesota / Booth 618
Extra Sharp Cheddar
Jalapeño and Habanero Jack
Roasted Red Pepper Jack
Gouda
Light Swiss Wedge
Light Harvest Dill Wedge
Light Garden Ranch Wedge
Light Jalapeño Pepper Wedge
Marble Jack Sticks
Yellow American

Decatur Dairy, Brodhead, Wisconsin / Booth 927
Muenster Curds
Buffalo Curds
Cayenne Curds
Olive Curds
Garlic and Herb Curds
Smoked Butterkase
Horseradish Havarti
Basil Farmer
Gouda
Premium Tasting Exclusive: Colby Swiss

Edelweiss Creamery, Monroe, Wisconsin / Booth 706
Eiger Mountain Swiss
Havarti
Lacey Swiss
Butterkase
Muenster
Grassfed Aged Gouda

Ellsworth Cooperative Creamery, Ellsworth, Wisconsin / Booth 619
Natural Cheddar Cheese Curds
Cajun Cheddar Cheese Curds
Ranch Cheddar Cheese Curds
Garlic Cheddar Cheese Curds
Taco Cheddar Cheese Curds

Forgotten Valley Cheese, South Wayne, Wisconsin / Booth 601
Garlic Cheddar
10-year Cheddar
Havarti
Chipotle Havarti
Dill Havarti
Horseradish Chive Havarti
Pesto Havarti
Sun-dried Pesto Havarti
Butter Kase
Smoked Butter Kase
Jalapeño Muenster

Harmony Specialty Dairy Foods, Stratford, Wisconsin / Booth 127
Abergele Tandoori Masala
Abergele Portabella and Chive
Caerphilly
Nut Brown Ale Caerphilly
Double Gloucester Cheshire

Holland's Family Cheese, Thorp, Wisconsin / Booth 812
Marieke Golden
Black Mustard Gouda
Smoked Gouda
Burning Melange Gouda

Klondike Cheese Company Monroe, Wisconsin / Booth 201
Traditional Feta
Fat-free Feta
Mediterranean Herb Feta
Tomato Basil Feta

LaClare Farms, Chilton, Wisconsin / Booth 219
Chandoka
Ziege Zacke Blue

Maple Leaf Cheese, Monroe, Wisconsin / Booth 809
Plain Yogurt Cheese
Extra Sharp Cheddar
Apple Harvest Cheddar
Habanero Jack
Jalapeño Jack
Fontina

Noble View Creamery, Union Grove, Wisconsin / Booth 115
Juustoleipa
Juustoleipa with Habanero
Juustoleipa with Jalapeño
Queso Quesadilla Cheese

Nordic Creamery, Westby, Wisconsin / Booth 412
Smoked Cow Cheddar
Smoked Muenster
Cinnamon and Sugar Butter
Maple Butter
Garlic and Herb Butter

Otter Creek Organic Farm, Black Earth, Wisconsin / Booth 306
Fall Seasonal Cheddar
Winter Seasonal Cheddar
Spring Seasonal Cheddar
Summer Seasonal Cheddar
Pesto Cheddar

Sartori Cheese, Plymouth, Wisconsin / Booth 526
SarVecchio Parmesan
Rosemary Asiago
BellaVitano Gold
Espresso BellaVitano

Sassy Cow Creamery, Columbus, Wisconsin / Booth 506
Cheese Curds
Jalapeño Cheese Curds
Basil Cheese Curds
Ice Cream

Saxon Homestead Creamery, Columbus, Wisconsin / Booth 307
Big Ed's
Greenfields
Saxony
Pastures
Snowfields
Asiago

Sugar Brook Farms, Verona, Wisconsin / Booth 107
Wollersheim Prairie Fume Spread
Capital Brewery Wisconsin Amber Spread
Sugar Brook Farms Cheddadew
Sugar Brook Farms Cheddablu

White Jasmine, Mount Horeb, Wisconsin / Booth 609
Cumin Gouda
Seyji BBQ Gouda
Tandoori Gouda


More good food

Artisan Trout Farm, Westfield, Wisconsin / Booth 923
Smoked Rainbow Trout
Smoked Salmon

Bolzano Meats, Milwaukee, Wisconsin / Booth 819
Pig Red Salami
Pamplona Runner Salami
Fin Oh Kee Oh Na Salami
Rauchzwiebel Salami
Old School Salami

Brennan's Market, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 409
Brennan's Cellars Golden Pilsner
Brennan's Cellars Special Amber
3-year Aged Cheddar
Fresh Basil Farmer Cheese
Wisconsin Cherry Cheesecake
Famous Sweet n' Hot Cheese Dip
Landjaeger

East Shore Specialty Foods, Hartland, Wisconsin / Booth 507
Sweet and Tangy Mustard
Coarse with Dill Mustard
Key Lime with Ginger Mustard
Dill Seasoned Sourdough Pretzels
Flavored Dipping Mustards and Pretzels
Pretzel Necklaces

Gail Ambrosius Chocolatier, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 326
Truffles
Chocolate Wafers
Smokey Pretzels

Pizza Brutta, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 123
Fresh Mozzarella Shots

Tera's Whey, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 419
Whey Protein Shakes

Treat Bake Shop, Milwaukee, Wisconsin / Booth 222
Spiced Pecans


Snacks on sale

AJ Bombers, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 131
MadSconnie Slider
Buffalo Chicken Egg Roll

Banzo, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 335
Banzo Falafel Pita
Chick Grilled Chicken Tenderloin Pita
Philly Steak Pita
F-Bomb Falafel and Grilled Chicken Pita

Valhalla Tacos, Stoughton, Wisconsin / Booth 235
Njod's Trout Taco
Uller's Turkey Taco
Uller's Chili
Sifa's 4-Bean Chili
Norwegian Fried Ice Cream


More vendors

Isthmus, Madison Wisconsin / Booth 301
Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest t-shirts

Glasses, Mugs & Steins, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 723

Gorst Valley Hops, Mazomanie, Wisconsin / Booth 604

The Great Dane Pub & Brewing Company Photo Booth, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 610

Hop Head Beer Tours, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 802

Mad City Windows, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 529

Madison Malt Society, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 111

Wisconsin Historical Society Press, Madison, Wisconsin / Booth 707


Again, please remember that this list is subject to change at anytime.

Here is map of the floor plan for Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest 2013.

Please don't waste paper -- this complete guide is available in print at the door!

It all happens from 2-6 p.m on Saturday, January 19 at the Alliant Energy Center's Exhibition Hall. Make sure you know where the rest stops are on this trip, and remember seating, water, and food will keep you going throughout the day. Plan ahead to make your journey as enjoyable as possible!

All tickets are sold out.

Attendees must be 21 and older. Proper ID required.

Need a ride? Union Cab is offering free rides to the fest and discounted rides from it with your ticket stub.

Follow the fest on Facebook for updates and for more details.

The 2013 Isthmus Beer & Cheese Fest is sponsored by the Wisconsin Milk Marketing Board, Brennan's Market, Mad City Windows, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Company, Union Cab, Gorst Valley Hops, Great Dane Pub & Brewing Company, Gail Ambrosius Chocolatier, Star Liquor, Bolzano Artisan Meats, and Willy Street Co-op.

Share on Google+
0 Comments

Log in or register to comment

moviesmusiceats
Select a Movie
Select a Theater

commentsViewedForum
Promotions Contact us Privacy Policy Jobs Newsletters RSS
Collapse Photo Bar