The first full season at the Overture Center under new president Tom Carto brings back familiar names like the Peking Acrobats, the Glenn Miller Orchestra, the Nylons, Second City, Hubbard Street Dance Chicago, the Capitol Steps and the Four Bitchin' Babes, along with several touring Broadway musicals. No surprise -- Madison has proved that it likes these shows.
But the schedule is also spiced up with acts new to town, including the urban dance group Decadence, the "fusion theater" group Universes and Mickey Hart's percussion group Planet Drum. It also features some big-name performers bound to do interesting things: comedian Martin Short, performance artist Laurie Anderson, and Latin jazz trumpeter Arturo Sandoval.
A chronological list of the dates, titles and venues for next season's programming at the Overture Center follows.
September 2007
22-23 -- Gypsy (Overture Hall)
October 2007
3 -- America (Overture Hall)
11 -- Glenn Miller Orchestra (Overture Hall)
13 -- The Best of Momix by Momix (Overture Hall)
26 -- Planet Drumz (Overture Hall)
27 -- The Capitol Steps (Overture Hall)
28 -- Nickel Creek (Overture Hall)
31 -- Solid Blues (Overture Hall)
November 2007
1-3 -- Annie (Overture Hall)
3 -- Last Comic Standing (Capitol Theater)
5 -- Dying to be Thin (Capitol Theater)
7 -- Scrap Arts Music (Capitol Theater)
9 -- The Mike Dowling Quartet featuring Randy Sabien with Mark Urness and Dane Richeson (Capitol Theater)
9 & 11 -- La Bohème by the Madison Opera (Overture Hall)
17 -- The Musical Adventures of Flat Stanley (Capitol Theater)
24 -- Reunion: A Decade of Solas by Solas (Capitol Theater)
30 -- Sones de México (Capitol Theater)
30 -- Rent (Overture Hall)
December 2007
1 -- Rent (Overture Hall)
19 -- Kathy Mattea (Overture Hall)
21 -- A Christmas Celebration with The Steeles (Overture Hall)
29 -- Arturo Sandoval and his Mambo Mania Big Band (Overture Hall)
January 2008
22 -- Romeo & Juliet by the St. Petersburg Ballet Theatre (Overture Hall)
27 -- The Very hungry Caterpillar & Other Eric Carle Favorites (Capitol Theater)
30 -- Natalie MacMaster (Overture Hall)
31 -- Cirque-Work's Birdhouse Factory (Overture Hall)
February 2008
1 -- Cirque-Work's Birdhouse Factory (Overture Hall)
3 -- If You Give a Pig a Party (Capitol Theater)
8-10 -- Evita (Overture Hall)
14 -- Decadance (Overture Hall)
16 -- International Festival
16 -- Ballet Folklorico Mexico (Capitol Theater)
17 -- Old Yeller (Capitol Theater)
23 -- Martin Short (Overture Hall)
24 -- Addy: An American Girl Story (Capitol Theater)
24 -- Peking Acrobats (Overture Hall)
27 -- New Orleans: Then and Now by the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra (Overture Hall)
27-29 -- The Tender Land by the Madison Opera (Promenade Hall)
March 2008
1 -- Rain: The Beatles Experience (Overture Hall)
1-2 -- The Tender Land by the Madison Opera (Promenade Hall)
2 -- Arthur Live! (Overture Hall)
11-13 -- Riverdance (Overture Hall)
15-16 -- I Love a Piano (Capitol Theater)
21 -- The Nylons (Overture Hall)
28 Bonerama (Capitol Theater)
April 2008
4 -- The 5 Browns (Overture Hall)
5 -- Four Bitchin' Babes (Overture Hall)
12 Children's Arts Festival
12 -- The Second City (Overture Hall)
14 -- Homeland by Laurie Anderson (Overture Hall)
16 -- Fresh Aire: The Music of Mannheim Steamroller (Overture Hall)
18-20 -- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee (Overture Hall)
22 -- African Children's Choir (Overture Hall)
May 2008
1 -- Hubbard Street Dance Chicago (Overture Hall)
2 -- Dan Zanes and Friends (Overture Hall)
2 -- Live from the Edge by Universes (Capitol Theater)
9 & 11 -- Lucia di Lammermoor by the Madison Opera (Overture Hall)
13-18 -- Spamalot (Overture Hall)
A list of this programming as categorized by genre is also available in a PDF at right as provided by Overture. More information about the final shows of this season is available in Overture Presents, with all other events at the center provided in its monthly calendar.