MOBILE USERS: m.isthmus.com
Connect with Isthmus on Twitter · Facebook · Flickr · Newsletters · Instagram 

Tuesday, September 2, 2014 |  Madison, WI: 64.0° F  Mostly Cloudy
The Daily
Share on Google+
The first twenty years at the Barrymore Theatre in Madison
A chronology of popular culture
on
Counting the number of shows performed at the Barrymore Theatre over the last twenty years...
Counting the number of shows performed at the Barrymore Theatre over the last twenty years...
Credit:David Medaris

A weeks back, I wrote about the 20th anniversary of the Barrymore Theatre. Steve Sperling, the theater's general manager, was kind enough to send along a list of events hosted by the Atwood Avenue venue from its 1987 grand opening to 1999. The theater's online archive lists Barrymore events from March of 2003 to the present day. To fill in the three-year gap, I turned to the Isthmus archives and relied on the Barrymore's ads.

Drawing on these three sources may not produce the most definitive and inclusive chronology spanning the 20 years since the old Cinema -- which had been showing X-rated fare for several years -- was re-christened the Barrymore and re-imagined as a neighborhood centerpiece. There may be some dates and performances missing in the list that follows, but this chronology does yield an intriguing perspective on the past 20 years of popular culture -- and on the indispensible role the Barrymore has played in bringing popular culture to Madison.

To scan the chronology is to relive much of it.


1987
9/10 -- Women's Film Festival
9/11 -- Jah Seeds
9/17 -- Channel 3 Presentation
9/20 -- Friezen & Neo/Crazy Calhouns
10/2 -- Sankofa Dance/Clyde Morgan
10/17 -- Heather Bishop
10/25 -- Oakwood Chamber Players
11/5 -- Atomic Comix
11/7 -- WMAD MadFest
11/9 -- Cub Scouts
11/21 -- Lesbian Variety Show
12/5 -- Dr. Wilde's Xmas Party/Puppet Power
12/6 -- Gered Models International
12/11-20 -- Tales of Old Befana
12/21 -- Madison Brass
12/22 -- Stuart Stotts


1988
1/10 -- Puppet Power
1/23 -- Cattle Prod/Poop Shovel
2/14 Gospel
2/19 -- WHA Classics
2/26 -- American Players Theatre benefit
2/29 -- Sister City concert
3/4 -- Claudia Schmidt/Greg Brown
3/21 -- Briarpatch Photo Contest
3/23 -- German film
4/2 -- Tavern League
4/8 -- Ebony Expressions
4/14 -- Dance Brigade
4/15-16 -- Animation festival
4/19 -- Madison Performing Arts
4/22 -- Deidre McCalla
4/23 -- Radio City
4/24 -- Metamora
4/26 -- Irving Berlin tribute
4/29 -- John McCutcheon
5/6 -- Ann Arbor Film Fest
5/7 -- Willie Sterba
5/13 -- Irving Berlin tribute
5/14 -- Jeb
5/15 -- Scherzo: Kristin Groth Dance
5/20 -- Betsy Rose & Charlie King
5/21 -- Womonsong
5/22 -- Above the Law
5/27 -- The Church
5/29 -- Betsy Rose
6/9-12 -- Virginia Davis
6/18 -- Madison Performing Arts
6/23 -- The Church
6/29 -- An American Tail
6/30 -- Beetlejuice
7/9 -- Ferron
7/10 -- Vaudeville Anniversary Bash
7/11 -- Talent Show
7/14 -- Sun Ra
7/19 -- The Blasters
7/22 -- Fallen Woman Productions
8/5 -- Puppet Power
8/22 -- Sotavento rehearsal
8/27 -- Virginia Davis
9/2 -- Second City
9/3 -- Sotavento
9/4 -- Ko-Thi Dance Company
9/18 -- Willy Street Fair party
9/22 -- Claudia Schmidt
9/22 -- Fallen Woman Film Night
9/23 -- Leo Kottke
9/24 -- Casselberry Dupree
9/29 -- Arlo Guthrie
9/30 -- NRBQ
10/4-5 -- San Francisco Mime Troupe
10/7 -- Wisconsin Dance Ensemble
10/9 -- Smithereens
10/11 -- Stuart Stotts
10/15 -- Barn Dance
10/21 -- Kate Clinto
10/22 -- Leon Redbone
10/27 -- Michael Martin Murphry
10/30 -- Puppet Power
11/2 -- Donovan/Roger McGuinn
11/4 -- Claudia Schmidt
11/9 -- Timbuk 3
11/11 -- Bulgarian Women's Choir
11/12 -- David Bromberg/Jerry Jeff Walker
11/18 -- Buckwheat Zydeco
11/19 -- Lesbian Variety Show
12/2 -- Tret Fure/Lucie Blue Trembley
12/3 -- Planned Parenthood film benefit
12/17 -- Doc Watson
12/18 -- Stuart Stotts


1989
1/20 -- David Bromberg
1/26 -- Sacred Music Sacred Dance
2/1 -- John Prine
2/4 -- Odetta/Deidre McAlla
2/5 -- League of Women Voters forum
2/13 -- Ben Sidran benefit for Paul Soglin campaign
2/18 -- Ronald Shannon Jackson
2/19 -- Gospel
2/24 -- Jimmy Johnson
3/3 -- Joanne Toulan
3/4 -- New Grass
3/5 -- Gay Variety Show
3/10 -- Peter Ostrullo/Greg Brown
3/11 -- Womonson
3/17 -- Emo Phillips
3/25 -- Tavern League Easter film
3/30 -- Riders in the Sky
4/8 -- Los Folkloristas
4/10 -- Windham Hill benefit
4/12 -- Graham Parker
4/13 -- Coalition Against Sexual Assault benefit
4/25 -- Count Basie Orchestra
4/27 -- Mojo Nixon
4/28 -- Bulgarian State Female Choir
5/4 -- Lesbian and Gay Pride concert
5/26 -- Claudia Schmidt
6/7 -- Leningrad Dixieland Jazz Band
6/9-10 -- A Step Above
6/11 -- Nanci Griffith
6/15-18 -- Virginia Davis Dance
7/14 -- Beausoleil
7/21 -- Laura Nyro
9/8 -- Sukay
9/9 -- Second City
9/16 -- Charlotte's Web
9/21 -- Laser Extravaganza
9/22 -- Leo Kottke
10/1 -- Combat Blindness benefit
10/7 -- WHA Sing Out
10/11 -- Butthole Surfers
10/14 -- Kate Clinton
10/15 -- Nanci Griffith
10/16 -- Jimmy Cliff
10/17 -- Youth drama program
10/19 -- King Sunny Ade
10/4 -- Youth drama program
10/29 -- Madison Senior Center film
10/31 -- Youth drama program
11/7 -- Kids film
11/9 -- Michael Hedges
11/10 -- Camper Van Beethoven
11/14-- Youth drama program
11/17 -- Arlo Guthrie
11/18 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/20 -- Third World
11/21 -- Youth drama program
11/27 -- Red Hot Chili Peppers
11/28 -- Youth drama program
12/1 -- Karate America
12/2 -- Yahara River Chorus
12/3 -- American Players Theatre
12/5 -- Youth drama program
12/9 -- Hunter S. Thompson
12/10 -- Stuart Stotts Christmas Show
12/12 -- Youth drama program
12/12 -- Pepe Kalle
12/19 -- Youth drama program


1990
1/7 -- TAPIT rehearsal
1/11 -- IBM business presentation
1/13 -- TAPIT rehearsal
1/14 -- Jay Beech Band
1/15 -- An American Tail
1/16 -- Four Stars African Band
1/19-21 -- TAPIT performances
1/25 -- Meat Puppets
1/25 -- Tom Paxton
1/26-28 -- TAPIT performances
1/27 -- The Roches
1/28 -- Warren Zevon
1/31 -- Dave Mason
2/2 -- Asleep at the Wheel/Harmonious Wail
2/3 -- Youth drama program
2/6 -- Youth drama Program
2/8 -- Rosemary Zuerlo
2/9 -- Boxing match
2/10 -- John Prine
2/11 -- The Residents
2/13 -- Youth drama program
2/17 -- Youth drama program
2/20 -- Black Uhuru
2/23 -- Obo Ade
2/24 -- Libana
3/1 -- Ladysmith Black Mambazo
3/2 -- National Theater of Performing Arts
3/3 -- Youth drama program
3/6 -- Youth drama program
3/7 -- Smithereens
3/10 -- Youth drama program
3/13 -- Youth drama program
3/14 -- Hot Tuna
3/17 -- Youth drama program
3/20 -- Youth drama program
3/23 -- Da Yoopers
3/24 -- Youth drama program
3/30 -- Youth drama program
4/1 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/9 -- Sanctuary
4/14 -- Masters of the Steel String Guitar
4/16 -- Ernie Isley
4/18 -- Taj Mahal
4/19 -- Doc Watson
4/21 -- Holly Near
4/23 -- They Might Be Giants
4/25 -- Leon Redbone
4/27 -- Glenn Silber film
4/28 -- A Room of One's Own anniversary
5/4 -- Koko Taylor
5/5 -- Robert Fripp
5/9 -- Kingston Trio
5/10 -- Malhatini & the Malhatelli Queens
5/12 -- Boxing match
5/15 -- Tuck & Patti
5/20 -- Kanopy Dance
5/21 -- Wailers
5/26 -- Stanley Jordan
6/3 -- Dance Connection
6/9 -- A Step Above
6/13 -- Luther Allison
6/16-17 -- Virginia Davis recital
6/22 -- Buckwheat Zydeco
6/25 -- Lyle Lovett
6/27 -- L.A. Guns
7/3 -- Albert Collins
7/7 -- Michael Penn
7/8 -- Loey Nelson
7/28 -- Eric Johnson
7/29 -- Dirty Dozen Brass Band
8/3 -- Bill Monroe
8/4 -- Faith Nolan
8/8-9 -- South Madison Boxing Club heavyweight tournament
8/16 -- Lucky Dube
8/21 -- Riders in the Sky
9/12 -- Arlo Guthrie
9/13 -- The Sundays
9/20 -- Suzanne Vega
9/21 -- Queen Ida
9/27 -- Leo Kottke
9/28 -- South Towne Travel cruise film
9/29 -- Indian music
10/4 -- Dead Milkmen/Harm Farm
10/6 -- Zachary Richard
10/11 -- Bob Mould
10/13 -- San Francisco Mime Troupe
10/16 -- Danzig
10/20 -- Soul Asylum
10/23 -- Take 6
10/29 -- Boston Flamenco Ballet
10/31 -- Johnny Clegg & Savuka
11/7 -- Blues Traveler
11/8 -- Underground Railway Theater
11/9 -- Da Yoopers
11/10 -- Mary Chapin Carpenter
11/11 -- Jerry Jeff Walker
11/15 -- The Residents
11/16 -- Robert Hunter
11/17 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/18 -- Call
11/25 -- Warren Zevon
11/29 -- Los Lobos
11/30 -- Hot Tuna
12/4 -- John Hiatt
12/7 -- Wisconsin Community Fund benefit
12/9 -- Stuart Stotts Christmas Show
12/15 -- Brass Before Christmas


1991
1/23 -- Social Distortion
1/29 -- Youth drama program
2/1 -- Los Folkloristas
2/11 -- Michael Hedges
2/14 -- Common Wealth Development benefit
2/16 -- Gospel
2/21 -- Tuck & Patti
2/25 -- Ladysmith Black Mambazo
2/26 -- Gwar
3/1 -- Boston Flamenco Ballet
3/5 -- French play
3/9 -- Spooner
3/12 -- Youth drama program
3/14 -- Royal Crescent Mob
3/15 -- Emo & Judy
3/19 -- Blues Traveler
3/30 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/4 -- Wayne Toups
4/7 -- Happy Mondays
4/12 -- Phish
4/18 -- Ferron
4/19 -- Earth Day concert
4/20 -- Inti Illimani
4/22 -- Roger McGuinn
4/25 -- Ballet performance
4/26 --The Roches
4/28 -- TAPIT rehearsal
4/29 -- Youth drama program
4/30 --Flirtations
5/1 --Feelies/Firehose
5/2 -- TAPIT rehearsal
5/3-4 -- TAPIT performances
5/5 --Butthole Surfers
5/7 -- Youth drama program
5/12-- Rocky & Bullwinkle Festival
5/13 -- Nils Lofgren
5/14 -- Rocky & Bullwinkle Festival
5/15 -- Youth drama program
5/16 -- Rocky & Bullwinkle Festival
5/17 -- Sapphire Uppity Blues Women
5/18 -- Radio Days
5/19 -- Kanopy Dance
6/1 -- A Step Above
6/7-9 -- Dance Connection rehearsals & recital
6/11 -- Richard Storch
6/13-16 -- Virginia Davis rehearsals & recitals
6/22 -- Teresa & Deirdre
6/29 -- Michael St. John memorial benefit
7/21 -- Malkari
8/21 -- Jimmy Cliff
9/13 -- Gil Scott Heron
9/20 -- Arlo Guthrie
9/24 -- Ansar: The Play
9/26 -- Dairy Equipment business meeting
9/26 -- Two Nice Girls
9/28 -- Sotavento
10/3 -- Quetzalli/Tien-Huican
10/4 -- Phish
10/5 -- Kate Clinton
10/11 -- Blues Traveler
10/13 -- Michelle Shocked
10/16 -- Jean Luc Ponty
10/17 -- Trip Shakespeare
10/22 -- Etta James
10/25 -- Wisconsin Blues Society
10/26 -- The Radiators
10/31 -- Twist of Fate
11/1 -- Da Yoopers
11/7 -- Burning Spear
11/8 -- Bruce Cockburn
11/9 -- Warrior River Boys
11/10 -- Rickie Lee Jones
11/11 -- Chick Corea
11/13 -- Nanci Griffith
11/14 -- Laser show
11/16 -- Ferron
11/19-20 -- Toymakers Dream Holiday Show
11/23-24 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/30 -- Billy Bragg
12/5 -- Moravian Church concert


1992
1/11 -- Warren Zevon
1/18 -- Martin Luther King movie
1/23 -- Lyle Lovett
1/25 -- The Pixies
2/8 -- Barley Bree
2/12 -- Terence Simien
2/14 -- Valentine's Day Special
2/16 -- Gospel show
2/18 -- Peter Himmelman
2/27 -- Knitting Factory
2/28 -- Steel Pulse
3/4 -- Holly Near
3/6 -- Michael Hedges
3/20 -- Tito Puente
3/26 -- Children's film
4/1 -- Digital Underground
4/2 -- The Samples
4/4 -- Chenille Sisters
4/10 -- Adrian Belew
4/15 -- Toad the Wet Sprocket/Chris Whitley
4/18 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/21 -- Buckwheat Zydeco
4/23-29 -- Festival of Short Films
4/30 -- Phish
5/2 -- David Lanz
5/5 -- Steve Forbert
5/12 --Sun Ra
5/15 --Al Stuart
5/16 --Cris Williamson
5/28-30 -- A Step Above rehearsals and recital
6/5 -- WORT benefit
6/11-14 -- Virginia Davis rehearsals and recital
6/19 -- Smithereens
6/29 -- They Might Be Giants
7/6 -- Bela Fleck
7/7 -- Warren Zevon
7/30 -- Poncho Sanchez
8/12 -- The Roches
9/22 -- Project Home all-staff meeting
9/24 -- Leo Kottke
9/26 -- Sophie B. Hawkins
9/27 -- Special Beat
9/29 -- San Francisco Mime Troupe
9/30 -- Jim Rose Circus Sideshow
10/3 -- Kate Clinton
10/9 -- Leon Redbone
10/17 -- Billy Connoly
10/29 -- Toots & the Maytals
10/31 -- Dance Brigade
11/1 -- Gwar
11/6 -- Frank Patterson
11/7 -- Pato Banton
11/14 -- Da Yoopers
11/15 -- Tori Amos
12/4 -- Campaign fund-raiser
12/8 -- Phish
12/13 -- Stuart Stotts Christmas show
12/17 -- Sunburst Preschool benefit
12/31 -- Firstar Bank New Year's comedy show


1993
2/12 -- Jefferson Starship
2/17 -- Buckwheat Zydeco
2/20 -- Second City
2/27 -- Gil Scott Heron
3/10 -- Television
3/11 -- Tito Puente
3/17-21 -- Lesbian Film Fest
3/25 -- Flirtations
3/27 -- Richie Havens
3/28 -- David Wilcox
3/31 -- Nanci Griffith
4/1-4 -- Festival of Short Films
4/10 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/12 -- Eek a Mouse
4/15 -- Bonedaddys/Mango Jam
4/17 -- Madison Bodybuilding Expo
4/21-5/2 -- Festival of Animation
4/22 -- Video shoot
4/24 -- Kanopy Dance rehearsal
5/1 -- Chenille Sisters
5/3-8 -- Noam Chomsky film
5/4 -- Widespread Panic
5/7 -- Blues Traveler
5/8 -- Kanope Dance recital
5/9 -- Screaming Trees
5/20-22 -- A Step Above rehearsals and recital
6/6 -- Madison AIDS Support Network benefit
6/10-13 -- Virginia Davis rehearsals and recitals
6/16-19 -- Dance Connection
6/23 -- Michelle Shocked
6/25-27 -- A Clockwork Orange
7/8-9 -- Drive By benefit
7/11 -- TAPIT
7/31 -- Arlo Guthrie
8/19 -- Johnny Clegg & Savuka
8/27 -- Blind Boys of Alabama
8/28 -- Sotavento (The Progressive benefit)
8/29 -- Fall/Killdozer
9/8 -- Childrens' cartoons
9/10-12 -- Monty Python movie
9/16 -- Steve Forbert/Jesse Colin Young
9/18 -- Matthew Sweet
9/22 -- Julianne Gotfred
9/23 -- Barley Bree
9/24 -- Mutabaruka
9/25 -- Big Head Todd and the Monsters
9/30 -- Mango Jam
10/8-9 -- Blazing Saddles
10/9 -- Leo Kottke
10/11 -- Hair Fashion Show
10/15 -- Adrian Legg
10/16 -- Disappear Fear
10/21 -- Ex Tour
10/23 -- Fallen Womyn Productions
10/27 -- Photo shoot
10/29-30 -- House of Wax
11/3 -- Ska show
11/5 -- Robin Ford
11/6 -- The Jesus Lizard
11/12 -- Chris Daniels benefit concert
11/13 -- Bela Fleck
11/15 -- Violent Femmes
11/16 -- Concrete Blonde
11/19 -- Allison Krause
11/20 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/21 -- Knitting Factory/John Zorn
11/27 -- Rave
11/30 -- Helicon
12/3 -- Dick Dale
12/3 -- WYOU movie
12/4 -- Private party
12/9-12 -- Lesbian Film Fest
12/11 -- De La Soul
12/12 -- Stuart Stotts Chrismas Show
12/31 -- Firstar Bank New Year's Eve


1994
1/15 -- Truly Remarkable Loon juggling show
1/19 -- Joe Ely
1/25 -- Lowell School Talent Show
1/28 -- Eek a Mouse
1/29 -- Dirty Dozen Brass Band
1/30 -- Lake City Church Super Bowl party
2/5 -- Hawkwind
2/11 -- Bo Diddley
2/12 -- Second City
2/17 -- Altan
2/18 -- John Hiatt
2/19 -- Gospel
2/23 -- Buffalo Tom
2/24 -- Jimmy Dale Gilmore
2/25 -- Cracker
2/27 -- Gary Rosen
3/3-12 -- J.J. Murphy film
3/6 -- John Zorn
3/9 -- Liz Phair
3/18 -- Hugh Masekela
3/19 -- The Skatalites
3/20 -- Robert Cray
3/24 -- Shawn Colvin
3/25 -- Cowboy Junkies
3/26 -- Uncle Tupelo
4/2 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/5 -- Richard Thompson
4/8 -- David Wilcox
4/9 -- Michael Hedges
4/10 -- Ska festival
4/14 -- Tina & the B-Sides
4/15-17 -- La Dolce Vita
4/16 -- Bodybuilding contest
4/20 -- They Might Be Giants
4/24 -- Peter Himmelman
4/28 -- Ricky Lee Jones
4/30 -- Kanopy Dance
5/3 -- Pavement
5/4 -- Sarah McLachlan
5/5 -- Bruce Cockburn
5/6-7 -- Close Encounters of the Third Kind
5/7 -- Kanopy Dance
5/10 -- Blues Traveler
5/13 -- Suzanne Westenhoefer
5/14 -- Chenille Sisters
5/19-20 -- A Step Above
5/22 -- Michelle Shocked
5/25 -- James
5/27-29 -- Hardcore Youth Festival
6/2-4 -- J.J. Murphy film
6/8 -- Luther Allison
6/9-12 -- Virginia Davis Dance
6/15-18 -- Dance Connection
6/19 -- Ottmar Liebert
6/25 -- Willy Street Bikes film
6/30 -- Material Issue
7/6 -- Counting Crows
7/11 -- Tori Amos
7/14 -- "Weird Al" Yankovic
7/19 -- Green Day
8/7 -- Los Lobos
8/11 -- The Offspring
8/21 -- Bombay Bazaar film
8/28 -- Edwina Lee Tyler
9/7 -- Warren Zevon
9/15 -- Taj Mahal
9/17 -- Greg Brown/Patty Larkin
9/20 -- Tannahil Weavers
9/21 -- Beausoleil Avec Michael Doucet
9/23 -- The Drovers
9/24 -- Peter & Lou Berryman
9/27 -- Sebadoh
9/30 -- Madison Zen Center
10/1 -- Zap Mama
10/2 -- Buckwheat Zydeco
10/7 -- Variety show
10/15 -- Arlo Guthrie
10/23 -- Violent Femmes
10/27 -- Dave Matthews Band
10/28 -- Delbert McClinton
10/29 -- Kate Clinton
10/29-30 -- Creature from the Black Lagoon
11/2 -- Loreena McKennitt
11/4 -- Frank Kennedy
11/6 -- Happy Clown Club
11/8 -- Shawn Colvin
11/9 -- The Cramps
11/11 -- White Buffalo benefit
11/12 -- Free Hot Lunch
11/16 -- Big Top Chautauqua
11/17 -- San Francisco Mime Troupe
11/19 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/26 -- Cabaret
11/28 -- Photo shoot
12/2-4 -- Lesbian Film Fest
12/7 -- Political film
12/9 -- Holly Near
12/10 -- Inti Illimani
12/11 -- Berkeley Breathed book signing
12/31 -- Firstar New Year's Eve


1995
2/2 -- Karan Arjun film
2/11 -- Winter's Night
2/22 -- Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
3/10 -- Arcady
3/26 -- Heywood Banks
3/31 -- Tito Puente
4/1 -- Claudia Schmidt
4/3 -- Father & Son Holy War film
4/5 -- The Samples
4/13 -- Throwing Muses
4/18 -- Hawkwind
4/21 -- Ani DiFranco
4/22 -- Bodybuilding contest
4/25 -- Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
4/27 -- Leo Kottke
4/28 -- Freddy Jones Band
4/29 -- Chenille Sisters
4/30 -- Altan
5/5 -- Ferron
5/6 -- Blind Boys of Alabama
5/7 -- Mike Watt/Foo Fighters
5/12 -- The Nylons
5/13 -- Gray Area Comedy Showcase
5/14 -- Jeff Buckley
5/23 -- Morphine
5/27 -- Ramones
6/1-4 --Virginia Davis
6/7-13 -- A Great Day in Harlem/A Decade of Discontent
6/14-17 -- Dance Connection
6/25 -- Kate & Anna McGarrigle
7/12 -- Collective Soul
7/22 -- Barenaked Ladies
7/25 -- Warren Zevon
8/5 -- The Roches
8/13 -- Psychic Faire
8/24 -- Better Than Ezra
9/16 -- 311/No Doubt
9/17 -- Heywood Banks
9/29 -- Dick Dale
9/30 -- Patty Larkin
10/1 -- Psychic Faire
10/1 -- David Lanz
10/4 -- Stanley Jordan
10/6-8 -- Rebel Without a Cause
10/9 -- KMFDM
10/11 -- Julianna Hatfield
10/13 -- Sharon Shannon
10/14 -- Ani DiFranco
10/17 -- Boston Flamenco Ballet
10/19 -- Rounder Bluegrass Tour
10/25 -- Belly
10/27 -- Stuart Stotts childrens' show
10/31 -- Garbage rehearsal
11/6 -- Goo Goo Dolls
11/15 -- Peter Himmelman
11/16 -- Joan Armatrading
11/18 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/19 -- Mr. Bangle
11/22 -- Will Durst
11/30 -- John Hiatt
12/1 -- Chris Williamson/Tret Fure
12/2 -- Freddy Jones


1996
1/7 -- Parental Stress/Oodles of Fun
1/13 -- Truly Remarkable Loon
1/30 -- Son Volt
2/6 -- Lowell School talent show
2/9 -- Five O'Clock Shadow
2/13 -- Lisa Loeb
2/16 -- Mabel Kane
2/19 -- Garbage rehearsal
2/20 -- Lapham School/Leotha Stanley
2/21 -- Willy Porter
2/24 -- De La Soul
3/2 -- Pat McCurdy
3/8 -- Chamber Theatre
3/9 -- Goldeneye
3/12 -- Warren Zevon
3/13 -- Candlebox
3/14 -- Garbage
3/15 -- Tracy Chapman
3/16 -- Pronet
3/23 -- Emmylou Harris
3/25 -- Oscar Madison
3/29 -- Sonia Dada
3/31 -- They Might Be Giants
4/5 -- Arlo Guthrie
4/6 -- Tavern Leauge Easter film
4/8 -- Barenaked Ladies
4/9 -- Todd Snider
4/13 -- Leo Kottke/Michael Hedges
4/14 -- Flea Market
4/19 -- Buddy Guy
4/20 -- Subdudes
4/21 -- Bruce Cockburn
4/25 -- The Gufs
4/26 -- Suzanne Westenhoefer
4/27 -- Chenille Sisters
4/28 -- David Broza
4/30 -- The Nixons/4 Squirrels
5/9 -- Ess
5/12 -- Bruce Hornsby
5/15 -- Tripping Daisy/Tracy Bonham
5/16 -- Michelle Shocked
5/17 -- A Step Above
5/24 -- Love & Rockets
6/3 -- Joseph
6/13 -- Virginia Davis
6/25 -- Loste & Found
7/19 -- Everything but the Girl
7/20 -- Sonia Dada
7/28 -- Johnny Clegg & Savuka
8/4 -- Psychic Faire
8/15 -- John Prine
8/16 -- Blessid Union of Souls
8/28 -- Roger McGuinn
9/4 -- Paul Westenberg
9/5 -- Soul Asylum
9/6 -- Richard Thompson
9/7 -- Buddy Holly tribute
9/12 -- Leadership 96
9/13 -- Crucial Conflict
9/15 -- J.J. Cale/Keb' Mo'
9/20 -- Common Faces
9/26 -- Better Than Ezra
10/1 -- Leadership 96
10/7 -- Barenaked Ladies
10/11 -- Second City
10/13 -- Marilyn Manson
10/18 -- The Subdudes
10/19 -- Marques Bovre/Reptile Palace Orchestra
10/22 -- It's Elementary
10/23 -- Leadership 96
10/24 -- Stuart Stotts
10/24 -- Willy Porter
10/25 -- Widespread Panic
10/27 -- The Brian Setzer Orchestra
10/31 -- Billy Bragg/Robyn Hitchcock
11/3 -- The Mighty Mighty Bosstones
11/4 -- Los Lobos
11/8 -- Ani DiFranco
11/9 -- Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
11/10 -- Stabbing Westward
11/11 -- Smoking Popes
11/14 -- Gravity Kills
11/15 -- Leadership 96
11/21 -- David Grisman
11/23 -- Lesbian Variety Show
12/3 -- TAPIT: Without Pity
12/6 -- Leon Redbone
12/15 --It's a Wonderful Life


1997
1/11 -- Truly Remarkable Loon
1/15 -- Lowell School/Leotha Stanley
1/18 -- Holiday party
1/24 -- Weezer
1/25 -- Lawrence University Jazz Ensemble
1/29 -- Peter Himmelman
1/30 -- Beausoleil
1/30 -- Leftover Salmon
2/4 -- Wilco
2/7 -- Chi Town Rap Explosion
2/14 -- Mighty Blue Kings
2/18 -- Bob Mould
2/21 -- The Jesus Lizard
2/23 -- San Francisco Mime Troupe
3/7 -- Michael Hedges
3/8 -- The Gufs
3/13 -- Joshua Redman
3/16 -- Parental Stress/Oodles of Fun
3/18 -- Chamber Theatre
3/20 -- moe
3/24 -- Oscar Madison
3/25 -- Shawn Colvin
3/26 -- The Presidents of the United States of America
3/29 -- Babe
4/4 -- Mindvibe '97
4/17 -- The Verve Pipe
4/19 -- Suzanne Westenhoefer
4/21 -- Violent Femmes
4/25 -- Boston Flamenco
4/25 -- Paula Cole
4/26 -- Leo Kottke/Iris Dement
4/30 -- Pavement
5/3 -- Bruce Cockburn
5/4 -- The Bloodhound Gang
6/5 -- John Mayall
6/15 -- Virginia Davis
7/10 -- Luther Allison
7/11 -- Ben Harper
7/19 -- Coming out of Hiding
7/26 -- JGB
8/3 -- Psychic Faire
8/23 -- John Prine
9/5 -- Smashmouth
9/12 -- Tibetan dance
9/18 -- Leftover Salmnon
9/20 -- Arlo Guthrie
10/1 -- Freddy Jones Band
10/3 -- Sankofa Dance
10/5 -- Justin Hinds/Tony Brown
10/7 -- Bob Mould
10/8 -- Che
10/9 -- String Cheese Incident
10/10 -- Sonia Dada
10/13 -- Amazon Journal
10/15 -- moe
10/16 -- The Samples
10/24 -- Third Eye Blind
10/25 -- John McCutcheon
10/27 -- Boston Flamenco
10/29 -- Daycare/Treehouse
10/30 -- Willy Porter/Patty Larkin
10/31 -- Stuart Stotts
11/4 -- Ray Davies
11/8 -- Limp Bizkit
11/12 -- Veruca Salt
11/14 --G. Love & Special Sauce
11/15 -- Jimmie's Chicken Shack
11/15 -- Amy Parks benefit
11/17 -- John Hiatt
11/18 -- Dream Theater
11/21 -- Jon Stewart
11/22 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/29 -- Rip Squad
12/6 -- Kurt Neumann
12/7 -- Flea Market
12/11 -- Paul Laroche
12/12 -- WMAD Jingle Ball with Seven Mary Three


1998
1/9 -- Mo Funk 98/Twista
1/17 -- Truly Remarkable Loon
1/24 -- Deaf show
1/30 -- Prom Committee
1/31 -- Roundhead
2/1 -- Todd Rundgren
2/3 -- Lowell School talent show
2/4 -- Goldfinger
2/5 -- Mighty Blue Kings
2/14 -- Sevendust
2/20 -- Hum
2/27 -- Blessid Union of Souls
2/28 -- Andy's Flea Market
3/18 -- Willy Porter
3/25 -- WORT Decade of Discontent
4/1 -- WJJO Rock on the House
4/3 -- String Cheese Incident
4/4 -- Lithium/Wisconsin Family Ties
4/6 -- Altan
4/10 -- Dar Williams
4/11 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/13 -- Joan Baez
4/14 -- Boston Flamenco
4/14 -- Mighty Blue Kings
4/16 -- Pink Floyd laser show
4/17 -- Galactic/Charlie Hunter
4/18 -- Playboy Emerging Artists
4/19 -- David Grisman Quintet
4/22 -- Guantanamera
4/25 -- W.S. Walcott
4/28 -- Marc Cohn
4/30 -- The Wailers
5/1 -- Hieroglyphics
5/2 -- The Deftones
5/6 -- Holly Cole
5/7 -- Tina & the B Side Movement
5/14 -- Garbage rehearsal
5/27 -- Dan Millman/Ken Adi-Ring
5/28 -- Econoline Crush
6/7 -- Psychic Faire
6/14 -- Virginia Davis
7/23 -- Bernard Allison
7/25 -- Stabbing Westward
7/31 -- Jazz Mandolin Project
8/2 -- Psychic Faire
8/10 -- Steve Earle
8/15 -- Sonia Dada
9/3 -- Cowboy Junkies
9/9 -- Michael Ray & Cosmic Krewe
9/11 -- Carlos Varela
9/17 -- Solas
9/25-26 -- Prom Committee
9/28 -- They Might Be Giants
10/1 -- Leo Kottke/Leon Redbone
10/2 -- Willy Porter
10/3 -- Suzanne Westenhoefer
10/6-7 -- Widespread Panic
10/8 -- String Cheese Incident
10/9 -- Semisonic
10/16 -- Dark Star Orchestra
10/23 -- Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra
10/24 -- Galactic
10/25 -- Violent Femmes
10/28 -- Boston Flamenco
10/29 -- Sevendust
10/29 -- Stuart Stotts
10/31 -- Robert Hunter
11/1 -- Andy's Flea Market
11/3 -- Mary Chapin Carpenter
11/5 -- Less Than Jake
11/11 -- The Radiators
11/13 -- Ozark Xmas
11/14 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/15 -- Steve Tibbetts
11/19 -- Medeski Martin & Wood
11/20 -- Sonia Dada
11/22 -- Hurricane aid benefit
11/30 -- Anthrax
12/3 -- Dark Star Orchestra
12/4 -- Arlo Guthrie
12/15 -- The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion
12/18 -- Do or Die
12/19 -- WMAD Jingle Ball


1999
1/9 -- Cry Cry Cry
1/16 -- Truly Remarkable Loon
1/22 -- Warren Zevon
1/31 -- Andy's Flea Market
2/2 -- Lowell School talent show
2/3 -- Lucinda Williams
2/6 -- Henry Rollins
2/13 -- Reel Big Fish
2/19 -- Hard Knocks Records
2/20 -- Dark Star Orchestra
2/21 -- Iris Dement
2/27 -- Mighty Blue Kings
3/3 -- Bread & Puppet Theatre
3/4 -- The Samples
3/10 -- O'Keeffe School talent show
3/12 -- Crucial Conflict
3/13 -- Powerpalooza
3/18 -- Fuel
3/25 -- WJJO Rock on the House
3/26 -- Jazz Mandolin Project
3/27 -- Steve Earle/Del McCoury
3/28 -- Andy's Flea Market
3/29 -- Circle of Knots video shoot
3/31 -- Susan Tedeschi
4/3 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/9 -- The Big Wu
4/10 -- Pink Floyd tribute
4/14 -- Wilco
4/17 -- Dark Star Orchestra
4/23 -- Public Announcement
4/30 -- The Gufs
5/1 -- Willy Porter
5/6 -- Crash Test Dummies
5/8 -- Natty Nation
5/15 -- Da Yoopers
5/19 -- Grassland video shoot
5/20 -- Hiebing video shoot
6/2 -- Taj Mahal
6/7 -- John Prine
6/13 -- Virginia Davis
6/16 -- La Mia Sicilia
6/18 -- Yukmouth
7/11 -- Mary Chapin Carpenter
7/16 -- Julian Lennon
7/23 -- Dark Star Orchestra
8/7 -- Psychic Faire
8/20 -- Jazz Mandolin Project
9/9 -- Son Volt
9/10 -- The Big Wu
9/11-12 -- Dark Star Orchestra
9/13 -- Bela Fleck/Sam Bush
9/16 -- Tannahill Weavers
9/24 -- Goose Island Ramblers
9/25 -- moe
9/28 -- Richard Thompson
9/29 -- Narada
10/1 -- Mike Glabicki
10/7 -- String Cheese Incident
10/10 -- San Francisco Mime Troupe
10/29 -- Willy Porter
10/30 -- Natty Nation
11/11 -- Del McCoury
11/12 -- Galactic
11/13 -- Leo Kottke & Leon Redbone
11/20 -- Lesbian Variety Show
12/31-- New Year's Eve


2000
1/15 -- Madfest Juggling Extravaganza
1/28 -- Madison Funk All-Stars
2/3 -- Altan
2/4 -- Willy Porter Band
2/5 -- Kate Clinton
2/7 -- Long Beach Dub Allstars
2/9 -- Morrissey
2/14 -- Bela Fleck & the Flecktones
2/17 -- Mitch Hedberg/Lynn Shawcroft
2/18 -- Paramount Laser Spectacular
2/27 -- Moxy Fruvous
3/2 -- Bruce Cockburn
3/4 -- The Big Wu
3/7 -- Shannon Curfman/Marah
3/18 -- G. Love & Special Sauce
3/25 -- Suzanne Westenhoefer/Zrazy
3/30 -- Dark Star Orchestra
3/31 -- Guster/Push Stars/Josh Rouse
4/14 -- Gov't Mule
4/21 -- King Sunny Ade & His African Beats
4/22 --Train/Stir
4/24 -- The Flaming Lips/Looper
4/26 -- Reverend Horton Heat/Hank Williams III
4/30 -- Madison on Tour
5/13 -- Madison Comedy All Stars
5/14 -- Tom Paxton/Joel Mabus
5/15 -- Patti Smith
5/17 -- Little Feat/Greg Koch & the Tone Controls
5/19 -- Willy Porter/Bob Westfall
6/2 -- Holly Near/Vicki Guzman
6/24 -- Robert Cray Band
7/12 -- Cheap Trick
7/27 -- Rodney Carrington
9/2 -- Buzztopia 2000
9/8 -- The Big Wu
9/16 -- David Gray
9/17 -- John Mayall & the Bluesbreakers/Peter Green & Splinter Group
9/23 --Willy Porter/Eddie from Ohio
9/29 -- Guster
9/30 -- Dark Star Orchestra
10/12 -- Mystical Arts of Tibet
10/14 -- Tom Tom Club
10/20 -- John Hiatt
10/21 -- Si Kahn/Lou & Peter Berryman
10/25 -- Disco Biscuits
10/26 -- Leo Kottke/Tuck & Patti
10/28 -- Joan Baez/Stacey Earle
10/31 -- Sunny Day Real Estate/Euphone
11/3 -- The Rippingtons
11/4 -- Sam Bush
11/10 -- Eliades Ochoa y El Cuarteto Patria
11/11 -- Freedy Johnston/O'Bros/Prom Committee
11/12 -- Leftover Salmon
11/13 -- Patty Larkin/Dvid Wilcox
11/14 -- David Grisman Quintet
11/15 -- The Bloodhound Gang/Caviar
11/16 -- Wilco/Frisbee
11/17 -- Alison Kraus & Union Station
11/18 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/19 -- Lawrence University Jazz Ensemble
11/20 -- Warren Zevon
11/29 -- moe
11/30 -- Gravity
12/1 -- Rodney Carrington/Barry Martin
12/2 -- Powerpalooza II
12/7 -- Medeski Martin & Wood
12/8 -- WMAD Jingle Ball
12/9 -- Chicago Kings of Comedy
12/30 -- Funny Song Spectacular


2001
1/26 -- The Big Wu/Umphrey's McGee
1/27 -- Corrosion of Conformity/Clutch/Clearlight/Spirit Caravan
1/29 -- The After Quartet
2/3 -- Money for the Tolls comedy show
2/9 -- Madison Funk All-Stars
2/10 -- Mr. Blotto/Spontaneous Throwdown
2/20-25 -- The Vagina Monologues
3/9 -- John Brown's Body
3/18 -- Patrick Street
3/20 -- Henry Rollins
3/28 -- SR-71/Dexter Freebish/Diffuser
3/30 -- Willy Porter/Susan Werner
3/31 -- J. Mascis & the Fog/Cobra Verde
4/1 -- Buddy Guy/Keller Brothers
4/4 -- Disco Biscuits
4/6-7 -- The Big Wu
4/12 -- Old 97s
4/13 -- Smokin' with Superman/Framing Amy/Amy Brooks
4/14 -- Tavern League Easter film
4/18 -- Semisonic/Mason Jennings Band/Pete Yorn
4/19 -- Cowboy Mouth/Southern Culture on the Skids
4/20 -- Delbert McClinton
4/21 -- Dark Star Orchestra
4/24 -- Paramount's Laser Spectacular
4/25 -- The Psychedelic Furs
4/26 -- Frank Black & the Catholics/House of Large Sizes
4/27 -- Gordon Lightfoot
4/28 -- Rodney Crowell/Peter Case/Christine Kane
4/29 -- Gravity 2
5/2 -- Reel Big Fish
5/4 -- Ekoostik Hookah
5/9 -- Shawn Colvin
5/11 -- Cibo Matto/Stars
5/12 -- Jay Farrar
5/13 -- Dick Dale
5/19 -- Rhiannon/Jane Reynolds
5/22 -- Monster Magnet/Buckcherry
6/12 -- Doreen Virtue
6/18 -- Tortoise/Nobukazu Takemura
6/23 -- Richard Thompson
6/28 -- Cubanismo/Barbarito Torres
7/13 -- Cowboy Junkies/Tim Easton
7/14 -- Perfect Harmony Men's Chorus
7/17 -- Temp Slave: The Musical
8/15 -- Amy Ray/The Butchies/Le Tigre
8/27 -- Dickey Betts Band
9/2 -- Umphrey's McGee
9/7 -- Del McCoury Band/Fred Eaglesmith
9/8 -- Youngblood Brass Band/Mike Ladd/Micranots
9/14 -- Jimmy Eat World/Hey Mercedes/Reuben's Accomplice
9/20 -- O.A.R./Left Undone
9/21 -- Henry Butler/Mama Digdowns Brass Junction
9/28 -- Willy Porter Band/Cathy Braaten Band
9/29 -- Greg Mills/Killer Bs
10/3 -- Ray Davies
10/4 -- Tantric/Oleander
10/8 -- Barrage
10/10 -- Nickel Creek/Glen Phillips
10/12 -- John Brown's Body
10/13 -- Los Folkloristas
10/14 -- Robert Cray Band
10/15 -- They Might Be Giants
10/17 -- San Francisco Mime Troupe
10/19 -- Jim Breuer
10/26 -- Iris Dement
10/27 -- Cherish the Ladies
10/28 -- Jack Johnson/Mason Jennings
10/31 -- Ekoostik Hookah
11/1 -- Stephen Malkmus & the Jicks/Pinetop Seven
11/3 -- Leo Kottke/Leon Redbone
11/9-10 --The Big Wu
11/13 -- Native Voices for the Wolf River
11/15 -- Jerry Jeff Walker
11/17 -- Lesbian Variety Show
11/20 -- Warren Miller's Cold Fusion
11/23 -- King Crimson
11/28 -- Five for Fighting
11/29 -- Sonia Dada
11/30 -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
12/1 -- Umphrey's McGee
12/5 -- Suzanne Vega
12/7 -- Ryan Adams
12/8 -- The Get Up Kids/Appleseed Cast/Koufax
12/28 -- BoDeans
12/31 -- Phat Phunktion/Od Tapo Imi


2002
1/22 -- Dark Star Orchestra
1/25-26 -- Prom Committee
1/30 -- John Scofield Band
1/31 -- Umphrey's McGee
2/1 -- Jazz Mandolin Project
2/2 -- Suzanne Westenhoefer/Tret Fure
2/9 -- Bela Fleck/Edgar Meyer
2/14 -- The Vagina Monologues
2/21-22 -- The Big Wu
2/23 -- Arlo Guthrie
2/26 -- Rufus Wainwright/Teddy Thompson
3/9 -- Bruce Cockburn
3/30 -- John Hiatt
4/3 -- Bob Mould
4/5 -- Mason Jennings Band/Andrew Bird's Bowl of Fire
4/6 -- John Brown's Body/Wookiefoot/Freshwater Collins
4/12 -- Galactic
4/13 -- Madison Funk All Stars 3
4/17 -- Pete Yorn
4/18 -- Steve Kimock Band
4/20 -- Disco Biscuits
4/21 -- Gov't Mule
4/26 -- Umphrey's McGee
4/30 -- Echobrain
5/3 -- Howie Day
5/10 -- O.A.R.
5/19 -- Medeski Martin & Wood
6/1 -- Twiztid/Blaze/Dog Fashion Disco
6/7 -- Siegel-Schwall Band
6/20 -- Sid Boyum sculpture project film
6/21 -- Greg Brown/Karen Savoca
6/28 -- Etta James
7/9 -- John Hiatt/Loudon Wainwright
7/11 -- Midnight Oil
7/13 -- Perfect Harmony Men's Chorus
7/27 -- Cowboy Junkies
8/10 -- Paul Westerberg
8/16 -- Keb' Mo'
8/31 -- Dar Williams
9/10-15 -- The Vagina Monologues
9/17 -- Mickey Hart & Bembe Orisha
9/19 -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe/John Scofield Band
9/27 -- Mason Jennings/Heiruspecs
9/28 -- Mr. Show
9/29 -- Phix/Stormy Monday
10/3 -- Filter
10/5 -- Umphrey's McGee
10/11 -- Michael Franti & Spearhead/Soulive
10/12 -- ABBA is Bjorn Again
10/18 -- Rearview Missionaries
10/19 -- Linda Thompson/Teddy Thompson
10/23 -- Everclear
10/25 -- Keller Williams
10/26 -- Jello Biafra
10/30-31 -- The Big Wu
11/1 -- Warren Miller's Storm
11/2 -- Kate Clinton/Zrazy
11/5 -- Mindless Self Indulgence/Deadzy
11/7 -- The Residents
11/9 -- Donna the Buffalo/Cornmeal
11/10 -- Sevendust/30 Seconds to Mars/Cinder
11/11 -- Sigur Ros
11/12 -- Aimee Mann
11/14 -- Jerry Jeff Walker
11/16 -- Victoria Jackson
11/17 -- Beth Orton/Mark Mallman
11/23 -- Yonder Mountain String Band
11/24 -- Ben Folds/Duncan Sheik
11/26 -- Sonia Dada/Willy Porter Band
12/7 -- Susan Tedeschi
12/10 -- John Berry


2003
1/17 -- The Get Up Kids/Coheed & Cambria
1/23 -- The Marijuanalogues
1/24 -- Mad Funk All-Stars 4
1/25 -- Dark Star Orchestra
1/28 -- Henry Rollins
1/31 -- Umphrey's McGee
2/1 -- Ferron/Elvira Kurt
2/11 -- Chris Robinson & the New Earth Mud
2/14 -- The Donnas/OK Go/Rooney
2/15 -- Paramount's Laser Spectacular
2/18 -- Sound Tribe Sector Nine
2/20 -- Galactic/Lyrics Born
2/28 -- Altan
3/1 -- Ekoostik Hookah
3/7 -- Trust Co./Blindside/Depswa/Pacifier
3/8 -- 105.5 Triple M Madison Music Awards
3/9 -- Les Percussions de Guinee
3/12 -- After Quartet Does Keaton
3/13 -- Boys of the Lough
3/14 -- Joan Baez/Lucy Kaplansky
3/16 -- Soul Journey
3/21 -- Iris Dement
3/22 -- Youngblood Brass Band
3/28 -- Harrij De Waij/Stout Jackson
3/30 -- moe
4/3 -- Plan Colombia movie
4/4 -- Leftover Salmon
4/5 -- Robert Hunter
4/9 -- Cheap Trick
4/11 -- The Big Wu
4/12 -- Leo Kottke
4/16 -- Medeski Martin & Wood
4/19 -- Disco Biscuits
4/21 -- Irish Dement
4/25 -- Richard Thompson
4/26 -- Dar Williams
4/27 -- Dave Chappelle
4/30 -- Angelique Kidjo
5/1 -- Robert Earl Keen
5/2 -- Patty Larkin/Peter Mulvey
5/3 -- Wallflowers
5/4 -- Cold
5/8 -- Neville Brothers
5/9 -- Bright Eyes/Arab Strap/Head of Femur
5/18 -- Holly Near/Cris Williamson
5/30 -- Ziggy Marley
7/19 -- Bruce Cockburn
9/12 -- Greg Brown
9/13 -- Umphrey's McGee
9/16 -- Leftover Salmon/Del McCoury
9/19 -- Lewis Black/Dave Attell
9/20 -- Stephen Lynch
9/26 -- Doug Stanhope
9/27 -- Yo La Tengo
10/2 -- Big Wu
10/4 -- New Style
10/5 -- Cold
10/10 -- Cowboy Junkies
10/11 -- The Mars Volta
10/17 -- Maraca y Otra Vision
10/18 -- Dark Star Orchestra
10/26 -- Sevendust
10/28 -- Cracker/Cowboy Mouth
10/30 -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
10/31 -- Spiritualized
10/11 -- Ray Price
11/3 -- Gillian Welch
11/7-8 -- Prom Committee
11/14 -- Rickie Lee Jones
11/18 -- Eric Idle
11/22 -- Warren Miller's Journey
11/26 -- Guys on Ice
12/28 BoDeans


2004
1/23 -- The Big Wu
1/24 -- John Hiatt
1/30 -- Umphrey's McGee
2/25 -- Henry Rollins
2/27 -- Paramount's Laser Spectacular
2/29 -- Celtic Fiddle Festival
3/1 -- Puddle of Mudd
3/3 -- Yeah Yeah Yeahs
3/4 -- Galactic
3/6 -- Christine Lavin
3/10 -- Ziggy Marley
3/12 -- Keb' Mo'
3/23 -- Thursday
4/7 -- Damien Rice/The Frames
4/10 -- Leftover Salmon
4/16 -- Natty Nation
4/17 -- Arlo Guthrie
5/13 -- Reverend Horton Heat
6/10 -- Antibalas Afrobeat Orchestra
6/19 -- Amy Goodman
6/23 -- Patti Smith
6/26 -- Free Hot Lunch
7/7 -- They Might Be Giants
7/8 -- John Hiatt
7/16 -- Sonia Dada
7/18 -- Jim Hightower
8/26 -- Less Than Jake
8/28 -- Dark Star Orchestra
9/3 -- Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
9/4 -- Umphrey's McGee
9/5 -- Dream Theater
9/9 -- Mitch Hedberg/Stephen Lynch
9/10 -- Mason Jennings
9/11 -- Toots & the Maytals
9/17 -- Del McCoury Band
9/22 -- John Eddie
10/4-7 -- Countdown to Election Day
10/8 -- Lewis Black
10/15 -- Richard Thompson
10/16 -- Willy Porter/Martin Barre
10/22 -- North Mississippi Allstars
10/23 -- Old 97s
10/29 -- The Big Wu
11/3 -- Particle
11/5 -- Finger 11
11/6 -- Gov't Mule
11/8 -- Blonde Redhead
11/12 -- Shawn Colvin
11/13 -- Del Tha Funky Homosapien
11/16 -- Jimmy Eat World
11/24-12/10 -- Guys on Ice
12/30 -- BoDeans


2005
1/21 -- The Big Wu
1/23 -- Queensryche
1/28 -- Friends of the Bob & Tom Show
2/5 -- Jazz Mandolin Project
2/10 -- Sound Tribe Sector 9
2/13 -- United Way benefit
2/18 -- Umphrey's McGee
2/25 -- Voices, Images & Hearts
2/26 -- Paramount's Laser Spectacular
3/3 -- Gwar
3/5 -- Amy Goodman
3/10 -- Long Beach Shortbus
3/11 -- Brian Regan
3/12 -- Patty Larkin/Catie Curtis
3/13 -- Papa Roach
3/25 -- Steve Earle
4/1 -- Dark Star Orchestra
4/5 -- Galactic
4/8 -- The Decemberists
4/10 -- Altan
4/15 -- Leo Kottke
4/16 -- Medeski Martin & Wood
4/19 -- Kenny Wayne Shepher
4/23 -- Patty Griffin
4/28 -- Oil Factor
5/7 -- Geno Delafose
5/13 -- Gonzalo Rubalcaba
6/3 -- Umphrey's McGee
6/4 -- The Radiators
6/8 -- Neko Case
6/24 -- Toots & the Maytals
7/7 -- Wallflowers
7/27 -- Melanie
7/29 -- Shawn Colvin
8/4 -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
8/26 -- Lonnie Brooks
9/3 -- Lifehouse
9/8 -- Particle
9/9 -- Victor Wooten
9/10 -- Tret Fure/Ferron
9/15 -- John Butler Trio
9/17 -- Ralph's World
9/22 -- Shemekia Copeland
9/24 -- Taj Mahal Trio
9/27 -- Ray Lamontagne
10/1-2 -- Umphrey's McGee
10/5 -- Pat Metheny
10/7 -- Sleater-Kinney
10/10 --Vince Vaughn's Wild West Comedy Show
10/11 -- Daniel Lanoise & Tortoise
10/13 -- Joan Baez
10/14 -- Sage Francis
10/15 -- Greg Brown
10/17 -- Dresden Dolls
10/18 -- Leo Kottke/Mike Gordon
10/22 -- Blues Traveler
10/25 -- Menopause: The Musical
10/26 -- Bruce Cockburn
10/28 -- Warren Miller movie
11/1 -- Henry Rollins
11/2 -- Dar Williams
11/4 -- Susan Tedeschi
11/16 -- Matisyahu
11/17 -- Stephen Lynch
12/9 -- Karl Denson's Tiny Universe
12/28 -- Marc Cohn/Willy Porter
12/29 BoDeans


2006
1/21 -- Dark Star Orchestra
1/27 -- Madison All-Stars
1/28 -- The Subdudes
2/8 -- STS9
2/11 -- Umphrey's McGee
2/22 -- The New Pornographers
3/4 -- Railroad Earth
3/6 -- Lucinda Williams
3/9 -- Blind Boys of Alabama
3/12 -- Great Big Sea
3/13 -- Ray Davies
3/15 -- Bellydance Superstars
3/24 -- Marcia Ball
3/28 -- Relient K
4/8 -- Alan Clements
4/9 -- Galactic
4/12 -- Toots & the Maytals
4/17 -- Hawthorn Heights
4/22 -- Rhett Miller
5/4 -- Disco Biscuits
5/13 -- Buckystein
6/8 -- Bill Frisell's New Quartet
6/9 -- Down the Rabbit Hole
6/14 -- CKY
6/16 -- Atmosphere
6/17 -- Delbert McClinton
6/24 -- Aimee Mann
7/22 -- Beth Orton
8/7 -- Of Montreal/The Minders
8/8 -- The Ditty Bops
8/12 -- Walmartopia
9/6 -- John Hiatt
9/7 -- Mason Jennings
9/8 -- Fighting Bob Fest kickoff
9/14 -- Built to Spill
9/15 -- Iris Dement
9/16 -- Muriel Anderson's Guitar Night
9/17 -- Robert Cray
9/20 -- Dark Star Orchestra
9/25 -- KT Tunstall
9/29 -- Method Man
10/7 -- The Gufs
10/13 -- Greg Brown
10/14 -- Willy Porter Band
10/15 -- Michael Ian Black/Michael Showalter
10/20 -- Warren Miller's Off the Grid
10/22 -- Jars of Clay
10/25 -- Jim Gaffigan
10/30 -- Michael Franti & Spearhead
11/2-3 -- Umphrey's McGee
11/8 -- Bellydance Superstars
11/9 -- Gaelic Storm
11/10 -- Todd Snider
11/14 -- Jonny Lang
11/15 -- Reel Big Fish
11/16 -- Tourgasm
11/17 -- Gallagher
11/22 -- Wilco
12/1 -- Lisa Lampanelli
12/2 -- Subdudes
12/7 -- Gov't Mule
12/10 -- Mulberry Lane
12/30-31 -- BoDeans


2007
1/18 -- Leo Kottke/Leon Redbone
1/21 -- David Bromberg
1/25 -- Dark Star Orchestra
2/10 -- Steel Pulse
2/11 -- United Way bluegrass benefit
2/13 -- Blue October
2/16 -- Voices in the Media
2/22 -- Jorma Kaukonen
2/23 -- Dar Williams
3/2-3 -- Prom Committee
3/4 -- Pete Yorn
3/9 -- Gaelic Storm
3/10 -- The Ditty Bops
3/15 -- Bruce Cockburn
3/16 -- Brian Regan
3/17 -- Toots & the Maytals
3/22 -- Great Big Sea
3/23 -- Zach Galifianakis
3/26 -- Patty Griffin
3/29 -- Bread & Puppet Theatre
3/30 -- Amy Goodman/Jeremy Scahill
4/1 -- Keb' Mo'
4/7 -- Marcia Ball
4/9 -- Neko Case
4/13 -- G. Love & Special Sauce
4/14 -- Yo La Tengo
4/18 -- Banff Mountain Film Festival
4/20 -- Pety Pablo
4/21 -- Old Crow Medicine Show
4/22 -- Laura Flanders/Greg Palast
4/29 -- Keller Williams
5/2 -- Jet
5/12 -- Fourth annual Madison Area Music Awards
5/15 -- The Tragically Hip
5/27 -- Hellyeah
6/13 -- Straylight Run/Sparta
6/15 -- Joan Armatrading
6/16 -- Free Hot Lunch
6/23 -- Flyleaf
7/23 -- Third Eye Blind
7/24 -- Steel Pulse
8/5 -- Patti Smith


and counting...


Share on Google+

Related Articles:

0 Comments

Log in or register to comment

moviesmusiceats
Select a Movie
Select a Theater

commentsViewedForum
Promotions Contact us Privacy Policy Jobs Newsletters RSS
Collapse Photo Bar