MOBILE USERS: m.isthmus.com
Connect with Isthmus:         Newsletters 

Friday, January 30, 2015 |  Madison, WI: 19.0° F  Mostly Cloudy
Movies
MOVIE TIMES: Friday, Jan. 30 through Thursday, Feb. 05
  [printable]
Theater Movies Times
Sign up for movie times newsletter
AMC Star
6091 McKee Rd.
A Most Violent Year (R)Friday-Sunday 11:20 am, 2 pm, 4:40, 7:20, 10:05; Monday-Thursday 2, 4:40, 7:20, 10:05
American Sniper (R)Friday-Sunday 10:15 am, 11:30, 12:30 pm, 1:15, 4:15, 5, 6:30, 7:15, 9:30, 10:15; Monday-Thursday 12:30, 1:15, 4:15, 5, 6:30, 7:15, 9:30, 10:15
Birdman or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) (R)Friday-Thursday 1:40, 6:55
Black or White (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 10:50 am, 1:35 pm, 4:20, 7:05, 9:55; Monday-Thursday 1:35, 4:20, 7:05, 9:55
Game of Thrones: The IMAX Experience (NR)Friday-Sunday 10 am, 1 pm, 4, 7, 10; Monday-Thursday 1, 4, 7, 10
Interstellar (PG-13)Friday-Thursday 3:35
Into the Woods (PG)Friday-Sunday 10:40 am, 1:40 pm, 4:30, 7:25, 10:25; Monday-Thursday 1:40, 4:30, 7:25, 10:25
Mortdecai (R)Friday-Thursday 4:25, 10:20
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (PG)Friday-Sunday 11 am, 1:30 pm, 4; Monday-Thursday 1:30, 4
Paddington (PG)Friday-Sunday 11:10 am, 1:30 pm, 3:50, 6:30, 9; Monday-Thursday 1:30, 3:50, 6:30, 9
Project Almanac (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 10 am, 12:30 pm, 3, 5:30, 8, 10:30; Monday-Thursday 12:30, 3, 5:30, 8, 10:30
Selma (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 9:45 am, 12:40 pm, 7:10, 10:10; Monday-Thursday 12:40, 7:10, 10:10
Strange Magic (PG)Friday-Sunday 10:05 am, 2:35 pm, 4, 7:55; Monday-Thursday 2:35, 4, 7:55
Taken 3 (PG-13)Friday-Thursday 4:35, 7:10, 9:45
The Boy Next Door (R)Friday-Sunday 10:30 am, 12:45 pm, 3:05, 5:20, 7:35, 9:50; Monday-Thursday 12:45, 3:05, 5:20, 7:35, 9:50
The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 10:10 am, 1:20 pm; Monday-Thursday 1:20
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay, Part 1 (PG-13)Friday-Thursday 3:50, 9:35
The Imitation Game (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 10:45 am, 1:25 pm, 4:10, 6:50, 9:30; Monday-Thursday 1:25, 4:10, 6:50, 9:30
The Loft (R)Friday-Sunday 9:45 am, 12:15 pm, 2:45, 5:15, 7:45, 10:15; Monday-Thursday 12:15, 2:45, 5:15, 7:45, 10:15
The Theory of Everything (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 10:10 am, 1 pm, 6:45; Monday-Thursday 1, 6:45
The Wedding Ringer (R)Friday-Sunday 9:50 am, 12:15 pm, 2:40, 5:05, 7:40, 10:05; Monday-Thursday 12:15, 2:40, 5:05, 7:40, 10:05
Unbroken (PG-13)Friday-Thursday 6:45
Whiplash (R)Friday-Sunday 11:05 am, 9:40 pm Monday-Thursday 9:40
Wild (R)Friday-Thursday 9:50
Central Library
201 W. Mifflin St.
Crash (R)Thursday 6:30
Chazen Museum of Art
800 University Ave.
Big Deal on Madonna Street (NR)Sunday 2
Sign up for movie times newsletter
Cinema Café
124 W. Main St.
American Sniper (R)Friday 3:20, 6:40; Saturday 12:30, 3:20, 6:40; Sunday 12:30, 3:20, 6:30; Monday-Thursday 6:30
Paddington (PG)Friday 3:30, 6:20; Saturday 12:50, 3:30, 6:20; Sunday 12:50, 3:30, 6:15; Monday-Thursday 6:15
Project Almanac (PG-13)Friday 3:40, 6:50; Saturday 12:40, 3:40, 6:50; Sunday 12:40, 3:40, 6:35; Monday-Thursday 6:35
Strange Magic (PG)Friday 3:50, 6:30; Saturday 1, 3:50, 6:30; Sunday 1, 3:50, 6:20; Monday-Thursday 6:20
Eastgate
5202 High Crossing Blvd.
American Sniper (R)Friday-Saturday 9:45 am, 10:30, 12:40 pm, 1:30, 3:40, 4:30, 5:35, 6:40, 7:30, 8:35, 9:35, 10:30, 11:30; Sunday 9:45 am, 10:30, 12:40 pm, 1:30, 3:40, 4:30, 5:35, 6:40, 7:30, 8:35, 9:35, 10:30
Big Hero 6 (PG)Friday-Sunday 9:55 am, 12:30 pm, 3:05
Black or White (PG-13)Friday-Saturday 10:20 am, 1:10 pm, 4, 7, 10, 11:55; Sunday 10:20 am, 1:10 pm, 4, 7, 10
Into the Woods (PG)Friday-Sunday 10:20 am, 1:20 pm, 4:10, 7:05
Metropolitan Opera Live: Les Contes d'Hoffman (NR)Saturday 11:55 am; Wednesday 6:30
Mortdecai (R)Friday-Sunday 9:40 am, 12:15 pm, 2:45, 5:15, 7:45, 10:15
Paddington (PG)Friday-Sunday 9:45 am, 10:35, 12:05 pm, 2:25, 4:55, 7:20, 9:40
Project Almanac (PG-13)Friday-Saturday 9:55 am, 10:30 am, 1 pm, 3:30, 6, 8:30, 9:55, 11, midnight; Sunday 9:55 am, 10:30 am, 1 pm, 3:30, 6, 8:30, 9:55, 11
Selma (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 12:25, 6:15
Sex and the City (R)Monday 7
Strange Magic (PG)Friday-Sunday 10:25 am, 12:50 pm, 3:15, 5:40, 8:10
Taken 3 (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 12:15, 2:50, 5:25, 8, 10:50
The Boy Next Door (R)Friday-Saturday 10:15 am, 12:30 pm, 2:45, 5, 7:15, 9:30, 11:45; Sunday 10:15 am, 12:30 pm, 2:45, 5, 7:15, 9:30
The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 12:55, 4:15, 7:25
The Imitation Game (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 9:40 am, 12:20 pm, 3, 5:40, 8:20, 11
The Loft (R)Friday 10:10 am, 12:45 pm, 4:20, 7, 9:30, 10:35, midnight; Saturday 4:20, 7, 9:30, 10:35, midnight; Sunday 10:10 am, 12:45 pm, 4:20, 7, 9:30, 10:35
The Theory of Everything (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 3:20, 9:10
The Wedding Ringer (R)Friday-Saturday 9:40 am, noon, 2:20 pm, 4:45, 7:10, 9:40, midnight; Sunday 9:40 am, noon, 2:20 pm, 4:45, 7:10, 9:40
Hawthorne Library
2707 E. Washington Ave.
Lucy (R)Saturday 2:30
Sign up for movie times newsletter
Majestic Theatre
115 King St.
The Room (R)Thursday 8:30
Market Square
6604 Odana Rd.
Alexander and the Terrible Horrible No Good Very Bad Day (PG)Friday-Sunday 12:50, 2:40, 4:40, 7:00, 9:20; Monday-Thursday 2:40, 4:40, 7:00, 9:20
Boyhood (R)Friday-Thursday 1:10, 4:20, 7:40
Gone Girl (R)Friday-Thursday 1:20, 4:30, 7:30
Guardians of the Galaxy (PG-13)Friday-Thursday 1:30, 4:10, 7:10, 9:40
Penguins of Madagascar (PG)Friday-Sunday 12:40, 2:50, 4:50, 7:20, 9:30; Monday-Thursday 2:50, 4:50, 7:20, 9:30
Point
7825 Big Sky Dr.
A Most Violent Year (R)Friday-Sunday 1:15, 4:15, 7:15, 10:15
American Sniper (R)Friday-Saturday 9:30 am, 10:30, 1:30 pm, 4:30, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:30, 12:15 am; Sunday 9:30 am, 10:30, 1:30 pm, 4:30, 6:30, 7:30, 9:30, 10:30
Annie (PG)Friday-Sunday 9:45 am, 12:35 pm
Black or White (PG-13)Friday-Saturday 9:30 am, 10:30, 1:20 pm, 4:10, 7, 9:50, 12:20 am; Sunday 9:30 am, 10:30, 1:20 pm, 4:10, 7, 9:50
Black Sea (R)Friday-Sunday 12:10, 2:50, 5:30, 8:10, 10:50
Cake (R)Friday-Saturday 9:45, 11:45; Sunday 9:45
Into the Woods (PG)Friday-Sunday 10:40 am, 1:30 pm, 4:20, 7:10
Metropolitan Opera Live: Les Contes d'Hoffman (NR)Saturday 11:55 am; Wednesday 6:30
Mortdecai (R)Friday 1:40, 7; Saturday 7; Sunday 1:40, 7
Paddington (PG)Friday-Sunday 10 am, 10:50, 12:20 pm, 2:40, 5, 7:20
Project Almanac (PG-13)Friday-Saturday 9:50 am, 12:20 pm, 2:50, 5:20, 7:50, 9:40, 10:20, midnight; Sunday 9:50 am, 12:20 pm, 2:50, 5:20, 7:50, 9:40, 10:20
Selma (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 10:10 am, 1:05 pm, 4, 6:55, 9:50
Sex and the City (R)Monday 7
Strange Magic (PG)Friday-Saturday 9:35 am, 10:45, noon, 2:25 pm, 4:50, 7:15; Sunday 9:35 am, noon, 2:25 pm, 4:50, 7:15
Taken 3 (PG-13)Friday 11 am, 4:20 pm, 9:40; Saturday 4:20, 9:40, midnight; Sunday 11 am, 4:20 pm, 9:40
The Boy Next Door (R)Friday-Saturday 1:10, 3:25, 5:40, 7:55, 10:10, 12:15 am; Sunday 1:10, 3:25, 5:40, 7:55, 10:10
The Hobbit: The Battle of Five Armies (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 12:30, 3:30
The Imitation Game (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 9:40 am, 12:15 pm, 2:55, 5:35, 8:15, 10:55
The Loft (R)Friday 10:05 am, 12:40 pm, 3:15, 5:50, 8:25, 11, midnight; Saturday-Sunday 10:05 am, 12:40 pm, 3:15, 5:50, 8:25, 11
The Wedding Ringer (R)Friday-Saturday 3:20, 5:50, 8:20, 10:50, 12:30 am; Sunday 3:20, 5:50, 8:20, 10:50
Whiplash (R)Friday-Saturday 10 pm, 12:20 am; Sunday 10
Sign up for movie times newsletter
Sundance Cinemas 608
430 N. Midvale Blvd.
2015 Oscar Shorts: Animated (NR)Friday-Monday 2:30, 7:10; Tuesday 2:30, 9:50; Wednesday-Thursday 2:30, 7:10
2015 Oscar Shorts: Documentary (NR)Friday-Sunday 11 am
2015 Oscar Shorts: Live Action (NR)Friday-Monday 4:50, 9:40; Tuesday 4:50, 7; Wednesday-Thursday 4:50, 9:40
A Most Violent Year (R)Friday-Sunday 11:05 am, 1:45 pm, 4:20, 6:55, 9:35; Monday-Thursday 1:45, 4:20, 6:55, 9:35
American Sniper (R)Friday-Sunday 11 am, 1:35 pm, 4:10, 6:50, 9:35; Monday-Thursday 1:35, 4:10, 6:50, 9:35
Funny Girl (G)Wednesday 1:10, 6:55
Inherent Vice (R)Friday-Tuesday 1:25, 6:45; Wednesday 4; Thursday 1:25, 6:45
Mortdecai (R)Friday-Sunday 11:10 am, 4:30 pm, 9:45; Monday-Tuesday 4:30, 9:45; Wednesday 9:45; Thursday 4:30, 9:45
Selma (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 11 am, 1:40 pm, 4:25, 7, 9:40; Monday-Thursday 1:40, 4:25, 7, 9:40
The Imitation Game (PG-13)Friday-Sunday 11:05 am, 1:30 pm, 4:05, 7:05, 9:30; Monday-Thursday 1:30, 4:05, 7:05, 9:30
UW Cinematheque
821 University Ave., UW Vilas Hall, Room 4070
Runaway Train (R)Friday 8:45
The Go-Go Boys: The Inside Story of Cannon Films (NR)Friday 7
The Magnificent Ambersons (NR)Saturday 7
The Stranger (NR)Saturday 8:45
UW Union South-The Marquee
1308 W. Dayton St.
Big Hero 6 (PG)Thursday 7
Blade Runner: Director's Cut (R)Friday 8:45; Saturday 6
Breakin' (PG)Monday 7
Dear White People (R)Friday 6; Saturday 8:30; Sunday 3
John Wick (R)Friday 11:30; Saturday 11
The Babadook (NR)Thursday 9:30
Sign up for movie times newsletter
moviesmusiceats
Select a Movie
Select a Theater
 

Advanced Movie Search

>> Browse All Movie Listings

Movie Review Database
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N
O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z 0-9
Promotions Contact us Privacy Policy Jobs Newsletters RSS
Collapse Photo Bar